Schedule

Tentative LL.M. 2019-2020 Class Schedule

*Required Tax Courses/**Required Business Courses

Spring 2019

Term 1

Income Taxation of Estates & Trusts (2) – Steven G. Siegel
(only available to tax students)
MW January 7 – February 25, Exam February 27

**Securities Regulation (2) – Christine Hurt
MW January 7 – February 25, Exam February 27

*Tax Procedure (2) – Steve R. Johnson
TTh January 8 – February 21, Exam February 26

Business Bankruptcy (2) – Gary E. Sullivan
TTh January 8 – February 21, Exam February 26

Term 2

Estate Planning/Drafting (2) – Elizabeth Carter
(only available to tax students)
MW March 4 – April 17, Exam April 22

**Intellectual Property for Technology & Business Development (3) – Craig A. Nard
MW March 4 – April 17, Exam April 22

*Corporate Tax (3) – TBA
TTh March 5 – April 18, Exam April 23

 

Summer 2019

Term 1

*Partnership Tax (3) – Paul D. Carman
TTh April 30 – June 13, Exam June 14-23

**Mergers & Acquisitions/Corporate Reorg (2) – Funmi B. Arewa
MW April 29 – June 17, Exam June 18-23

International Tax (2) – Robert J. Misey, Jr.
Asynchronous April 29 – June 17, Exam June 18-23

Executive Compensation (2) – Andrew Stumpff
Asynchronous April 29 – June 17, Exam June 18-23

Tax & Accounting Ethics (1) – Steve R. Johnson
TTh April 30 – May 21, Exam May 22-26

 

Term 2

*Advanced Tax Research (2) – Daniel C. Powell
Asynchronous June 25 – July 15, Exam July 19
(Tax Students Only)

**Business Drafting (2) – Charles M. Fox
MW June 24 – July 15 for 3 classes and Asnychronous , Exam July 19
(Business Students Only)

State & Local Tax (2) – John A. Swain
MW June 24 – August 7, Exam August 8-18

**Business Planning (2) – Dwight J. Drake
TTh June 25 – August 13, Exam August 14-18

*Comprehensive Exams        
Check-in 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Friday, July 19 – Saturday, July 20, 2019
Culverhouse School of Law , Tuscaloosa, Alabama

 

Fall 2019

Term 1

*Personal Income Tax (2) – Mirit Eyal-Cohen
MW August 19 – October 7, Exam October 8-13

**Business Entities (2) – A. Christine Hurt
TTh August 20 – October 3, Exam October 4-13

Estate & Gift Tax (2) – Elizabeth Carter
TTh August 20 – October 3, Exam October 4-13
(Tax Students Only)

Term 2

*Capital Transactions (3) – TBA
MW October 14 – November 27, Exam November 28-December 8

**Survey of Intellectual Property (3) – Craig A. Nard
TTh October 15 – November 27, Exam November 28-December 8

State & Local Tax (2) – John A. Swain
TTh October 15 – November 27, Exam November 28-December 8

Tax & Accounting Ethics (1) – Steve R. Johnson
MW October 14 – November 4, Exam November 5-17

 

Spring 2020

Term 1

*Corporate Tax (3) – Beverly I. Moran
MW January 6 – February 24, Exam February 25-March 1

**Securities Regulation (2) – A. Christine Hurt
TTh January 7 – February 20, Exam February 21-March 1

Income Taxation of Estates & Trusts (2) – Steven G. Siegel
TTh January 7 – February 20, Exam February 21-March 1
(Tax Students Only)

Business Bankruptcy (2) – Gary E. Sullivan
MW January 6 – February 24 ,Exam February 25-March 1

Independent Study (1) – Grace Lee
Asynchronous

Term 2

*Tax Procedure (2) – Steve R. Johnson
MW March 2 – April 16 ,Exam April 17-26

**Mergers & Acquisitions/Corporate Reorg (3) – Funmi B. Arewa
TTh March 3 – April 16, Exam April 17-26

Estate Planning (2) – David English
TTh March 3 – April 16, Exam April 17-26
(Tax Students Only)

**Business Planning (2) – Dwight J. Drake
MW March 2 – April 16, Exam April 17-26

 

Summer 2020

Term 1

*Partnership Tax (3) – Paul D. Carman
MW April 27 – June 15, Exam June 16-21

**Accounting for Lawyers (3) – Donald P. Andrade
TTh April 28 – June 11, Exam June 12-21

Term 2

*Advanced Tax Research (2) – Daniel C. Powell
MW June 22 – July 13, Exam July 19
(Tax Students Only)

**Business Drafting (2) – Charles M. Fox
TTh June 23 – July 13, Exam July 19
(Business Students Only)